This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Hawthorn East Real Estate

Hawthorn East real estate

Flats or apartments were 49% of occupied homes in Hawthorn East at the 2021 Census, above the 12% across Victoria.

  • House 33
  • Townhouse or terrace 18
  • Flat or apartment 49
  • Owned outright 30
  • Mortgaged 28
  • Rented 40
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Hawthorn East as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$415 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$2,500 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$2,253 a weekVIC $1,759

Flats, terraces and homes of two bedrooms or fewer

In Hawthorn East, 49% of occupied homes are flats or apartments, above the 12% across VIC. Separate houses are 33%, below 73% statewide, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses 18%, above the state's 14%.

Fewer bedrooms stand out as well: 54% of homes have two bedrooms or fewer, above 25% across VIC. Three bedrooms describes 25% of homes, below 42%, and four or more bedrooms 20%, below 33%. Unoccupied dwellings are above the state too, with 16% of private dwellings in Hawthorn East unoccupied on Census night, against 11% across Victoria.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Renting through agents in Hawthorn East

Renting covers 40% of households in Hawthorn East, above 29% across VIC, and 84% of renting households rent from a landlord recorded as a real estate agent, above the state's 73%. Median rent is $415 a week, above $370 statewide. Median household income is $2,253 a week, above $1,759, and worked out on this page from those two medians, rent equals 18% of the median income of all households, below 21% for Victoria.

Ownership, by either path, sits below the state here. In Hawthorn East, 28% of households are paying off a mortgage, below 36% across VIC, and 30% own their home outright, below the state's 32%. For households with a mortgage, the median repayment is $2,500 a month, above the $1,859 across Victoria.

A younger suburb in smaller households

Of people aged five and over in Hawthorn East, 48% lived at the same address five years earlier, below 54% across VIC. The share rests on one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016.

The suburb of Hawthorn East had 14,834 people at the 2021 Census. Its median age is 36 years, below the 38 across VIC, pointing to a younger population. An average household holds 2.3 people, below Victoria's 2.5, which suggests fewer people under each roof. Read together, the two figures suggest a younger population in smaller households than across Victoria.